CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 855152

Mr. Roger J. Crain
Customs Science Services
3506 Frederick Place
Kensington, Maryland 20895-3405

RE: The tariff classification of Dodecylbenzene sulfonic acid (DDBSA), Nonylphenol ethoxylate and Sodium lauryl sulfate from South Korea and Japan Dear Mr. Crain:

In your letter dated July 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client L.V.M. Corporation. The applicable HTS subheading for Dodecylbenzene sulfonic acid (DDBSA) will be 3402.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) provided this product is made from mixed (linear) alkylbenzenes, predominantly C-12. This provision provides for organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: anionic: aromatic or modified aromatic. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Sodium lauryl sulfate, the salt of a sulfated fatty (predominantly C-12) alcohol will be 3402.11.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). This provision provides for organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: anionic: other: salts of sulfated alcohols. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Nonylphenol ethoxylate. Your request for a classification ruling should include samples of each product along with the percentage, by weight, of the varying hydrocarbon chain lengths in each of the products, and the percentage, by weight, of the varying number of units of ethoxy groups present in each of the products. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport